FCSD-1 – 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM2800-128CF-AP - 128MB Flash Card Cisco Approved - $132.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP4-FLD64M - 64 MB Flash Disk Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $125.00 Qty:
CVPN3030-MEM-KIT9 - 512MB DRAM Kit (2x256MB) Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $225.00 Qty:
SW11
SW11 - (D9/Din 5) 2 Position - $23.00 Qty:
SC39
SC39 - SCSI 3 Powerbook Adapter HD130 Male - HP68 Female w/ Docking Switch - $29.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.