FCSD-1 – 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-VIP6-128M-SD-AP - 128 MB Module Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $212.00 Qty:
V35MF-2
V35MF-2 - 2 Ft. V.35 Male / Female Straight Thru - $35.00 Qty:
202-154
202-154 - 5x5x4 Cascade Multiswitch Sheet Metal - $65.00 Qty:
FDDIST1P-2
FDDIST1P-2 - 2 Meter MIC-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $118.00 Qty:
BIC6000-4SYS
BIC6000-4SYS - H.264 4 Video & Audio, Real time Display & recording. 250 Gig Hard Drive. Rack Mount. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $3640.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.