FCSD-1 – 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-1 1 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $58.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
AD-USB-UPA
AD-USB-UPA - 6 Connector Universal USB Adapter - $9.00 Qty:
CAB-HNUL-10
CAB-HNUL-10 - HSSI Crossover HP50 Male To HP50 Male 10 ft. - $56.00 Qty:
BL1168C
BL1168C - Date Planner Wireless Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $450.00 Qty:
MEM-NPE-400-512M - 512 MB Module Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $476.00 Qty:
PT-J623SS-44BK
PT-J623SS-44BK - PCB Side Entry Slim Size Black RJ9 Jack 50 Pack - $21.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.