FCMDC – FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

FCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


FCMDC FC-FC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMDC FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
S-H15FDP-18XL2
S-H15FDP-18XL2 - VGA HD15 Female To Din 15 Male 18 Inches - $23.00 Qty:
SA7-6
SA7-6 - D25 Male To D25 Male, Use this cable from the output of a D25 Switchbox to a Serial Printer. - $7.50 Qty:
PT-JGT3-6X4
PT-JGT3-6X4 - PCB Top Entry 3 Port RJ11 Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $110.00 Qty:
MU-7241
MU-7241 - Mini UHF Male (Plug) Crimp Connector For RG-59/U (10 Pack) - $17.00 Qty:
PO4-6
PO4-6 - 6 Ft. European Power Cable. C13 Connector To Type F Male. - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.