FCMD1P-1 – 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

FCMD1P-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1P-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $130.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD1P-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1P-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $130.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
252-603
252-603 - 3 Ft. 2.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) To 2.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) - $8.00 Qty:
DVIRCA-3
DVIRCA-3 - DVI-A Male to Component Video 3 RCA Male (Plug) 3 Meters (9 Ft. 9 In.) (Custom) - $29.00 Qty:
MEM3620-32U64D - Cisco 3620 32MB DRAM Kit (2X16M) Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $77.00 Qty:
201-312
201-312 - 12db 1GHz T-Type Directional Coupler - $4.50 Qty:
BB2082
BB2082 - VCR Covert Video Hidden Camera. B/W. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $289.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.