FCMD1C – FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

FCMD1C Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125


FCMD1C FC-FC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD1C FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-38530C-10
CAB-38530C-10 - Cisco 3800 DB25 Male To DB25 Female RS530 DCE 10 FT. (Custom) - $26.00 Qty:
201-103
201-103 - 3-Way 1GHz 130dB Digital Splitter - $7.50 Qty:
9FRJ45PD07
9FRJ45PD07 - DS74, V74, or V75 to Motorola NIU. DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
201-408
201-408 - 8dB Inline Attenuator DC-Block - $4.00 Qty:
WSB1
WSB1 - Single outlet, BNC - $1.10 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.