FCMD1-3 – 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

FCMD1-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-3 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD1-3 3 Meter
FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-3 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
950-15-054
950-15-054 - Kentrox 15 Ft. D25 Male - V35 Male (Custom) - $52.00 Qty:
WP-25C
WP-25C - DB25 / HD44, 1/2 Inch Coax Wallplate - $3.00 Qty:
EX6R-2
EX6R-2 - 2 FT. MD6 Male To Right Angle MD6 Male, Molded. - $14.00 Qty:
RFA-8172
RFA-8172 - UHF Female (Jack) to F Male (Plug) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
RCADA-6
RCADA-6 - 75 Ohm Digital Audio 24k Gold RCA Male (Plug) To RCA Male (Plug) 6 Ft. (Custom) - $25.00 Choose color:

Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.