FCMD1-3 – 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

FCMD1-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-3 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD1-3 3 Meter
FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-3 3 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-128CF-AS5XM - 128MB Flash Card Equivalent (Misc) - $66.00 Qty:
LVD-3
LVD-3 - 33 Inch 160M Ultrawide U2 LVD Ribbon Cable 3Connector with Terminator - $45.00 Qty:
MU-7236
MU-7236 - Mini UHF Female (Jack) / Female (Jack) / Female (Jack) T Adapter - $6.00 Qty:
RFA-8684T
RFA-8684T - N Male (Plug) to SMA Male (Plug) Adapter with Teflon Insulation - $9.75 Qty:
MEM-GRP/LC-256 - 256 MB DRAM Module Cisco Equivilent - Kit with 2 128 MB Modules (Misc) - $150.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.