FCMD1-1 – 1 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

FCMD1-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-1 1 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $65.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD1-1 1 Meter
FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD1-1 1 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $65.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SM2-50T
SM2-50T - 50 Ft. D25 Male To D25 Female IEEE1284 - $36.00 Qty:
RCAFCL-3
RCAFCL-3 - RCA Female (Jack) To 2.5mm Mono Right Angle Male (Plug) - Coiled - 3 Ft. (Custom) - $14.00 Qty:
DC-1C45-45
DC-1C45-45 - Twinax Male to RJ45. Pins 5,4. 93 Ohm Balun. - $14.00 Qty:
201-254
201-254 - 40-2050MHz TV-Satellite Mini-Diplexer - $8.00 Qty:
S-2X5BNC-6
S-2X5BNC-6 - 5 BNC Male (Plug) To 5 BNC Male (Plug) 75 Ohm RGB Video Cable. 6 Ft. - $34.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.