FCMD-2 – 2 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

FCMD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $59.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode Duplex
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCMD-2 2 Meter
FC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCMD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $59.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
201-223
201-223 - 1GHz 130dB 3-Way F-Splitter - $6.00 Qty:
200-2074
200-2074 - DB25 Female To RJ45 Female. Lantronix Cables. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
DCP-5020A-L
DCP-5020A-L - 2.0mm ID, 5.0mm OD, 14mm Long DC Plug 50 Pack - $33.00 Qty:
9870D
9870D - DuoDrive Cat 5 HD signal Distribution Systems (includes 2 x 9879) - $540.00 Qty:
LCMDP-2
LCMDP-2 - 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $56.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.