CIS-WS-G5486 – 1000BASE-LX/LH

CIS-WS-G5486 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:

GBIC - Gigabit Interface Converter The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic network and can be installed in the Catalyst 6000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 4000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

CIS-WS-G5486 The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in 802.3z. When using an LX/LH GBIC with a 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or Equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and recieve ends of the link in the following situations:
  • Less than 328 feet (100 meters). When illuminating short lengths of MMF with an LX/LH GBIC, the mode-conditioning patch cord reduces the amount of optical power coupled into the MMF. Excessive power can saturate the LX/LH receiver causing an elevated bit error rate (BER).
  • Greater than 984 feet (300 meters). When illuminating long lengths of MMF with an LX/LH BGIC, the mode-conditiong patch cord offsets the laser light to reduce the possibility of differential mode delay.


CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM180X-256D-AP - 256MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $168.00 Qty:
DC-DA1
DC-DA1 - DVI input to VGA output (convertor) (For PC use only) - $349.00 Qty:
DM0011083 - 256 MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc Nortel Memory) - $141.00 Qty:
MEM3725-128D - 128MB DIMM DRAM For The Cisco 3725 Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $83.00 Qty:
STFCSDP-1 - 1 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $92.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.