CIS-WS-G5486 – 1000BASE-LX/LH

CIS-WS-G5486 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:

GBIC - Gigabit Interface Converter The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic network and can be installed in the Catalyst 6000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 4000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

CIS-WS-G5486 The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in 802.3z. When using an LX/LH GBIC with a 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or Equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and recieve ends of the link in the following situations:
  • Less than 328 feet (100 meters). When illuminating short lengths of MMF with an LX/LH GBIC, the mode-conditioning patch cord reduces the amount of optical power coupled into the MMF. Excessive power can saturate the LX/LH receiver causing an elevated bit error rate (BER).
  • Greater than 984 feet (300 meters). When illuminating long lengths of MMF with an LX/LH BGIC, the mode-conditiong patch cord offsets the laser light to reduce the possibility of differential mode delay.


CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BC1009-PTZMINI
BC1009-PTZMINI - Color Outdoor 1/3 Inch Sony HQ1. 540 Lines. 100x Zoom (10x opt. 10x dig.). Day & Night. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $1119.00 Qty:
CH-02
CH-02 - ERGONOMIC COPY HOLDER - $19.50 Qty:
MEM-RSP-64M - (7000/7500 RSP1/2) 64 MB DRAM upgrade kit (Misc) - $93.00 Qty:
EC6E-25
EC6E-25 - 25 Ft. Molded Category 5 Enhanced Patch Cable - $6.05 Choose color:

Qty:
EX12-100ED
EX12-100ED - 100 Ft. High Resolution HD15 Male To HD15 Male, Molded. - $69.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.