CIS-WS-G5486 – 1000BASE-LX/LH

CIS-WS-G5486 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:

GBIC - Gigabit Interface Converter The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic network and can be installed in the Catalyst 6000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 4000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

CIS-WS-G5486 The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in 802.3z. When using an LX/LH GBIC with a 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or Equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and recieve ends of the link in the following situations:
  • Less than 328 feet (100 meters). When illuminating short lengths of MMF with an LX/LH GBIC, the mode-conditioning patch cord reduces the amount of optical power coupled into the MMF. Excessive power can saturate the LX/LH receiver causing an elevated bit error rate (BER).
  • Greater than 984 feet (300 meters). When illuminating long lengths of MMF with an LX/LH BGIC, the mode-conditiong patch cord offsets the laser light to reduce the possibility of differential mode delay.


CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH
Part Number Description Price Order
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFN-7630
RFN-7630 - N Crimp-Type Female (Jack) Connector For RG8/U And RG213/U (10 Pack) - $46.00 Qty:
252-612
252-612 - 12 Ft. 2.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) To 2.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) - $10.00 Qty:
505-050YL
505-050YL - 50 Ft. Yellow Extension Cord UL 14AWG SJTW 3Tap. Type B Females To Type B Male. - $42.00 Qty:
EX11-50
EX11-50 - 50 Ft. D9 Male To D9 Female, Extension, Molded - $28.00 Qty:
300-100
300-100 - Cable Tester for Cat5 and BNC - $135.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.