Gigabit Interface Convertor

Pacific Custom Cable, Inc - PacificCable.com
Quality Connections Since 1993

Search by Cable Connectors

Custom RF Cable Quick Tool
SHIPPING ADDRESS:
4170 B Place NW,
Auburn, WA 98001  USA
View Map
MAILING ADDRESS:
P.O. Box 8026,
Bonney Lake, WA 98391   USA
USA Flag
EMAIL: Sales, Customer Service or Webmaster PHONE: 800-931-3133 or 253-373-0800 | FAX: 253-373-0100
Office Hours: 9:00am - 5:00pm PST Monday - Friday | Order Online: 24 Hours | Will Call: 10:00am - 4:00pm PST Monday - Friday View CartManage icWalletConnection ForumBookstore
spacer
You are here: PacificCable.com Arrow 1000BaseTX GBIC
spacer

Cisco approved GBIC

GBIC - Gigabit Interface Converter
The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic network and can be installed in the Catalyst 6000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 4000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

CIS-WS-G5484
The WS-G5484 (1000BASE-SX) operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) link spans of up to 1804 feet (550 meters) in length.

CIS-WS-G5486
The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in 802.3z.

When using an LX/LH GBIC with a 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or Equivilent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and recieve ends of the link in the following situations:


NAVIGATION MENU

        Privacy Policy
        Policy and Procedures
        Track Your Order
        Some Of Our Customers
        Customer Comments



Purchase your Gigabit Interface Convertor here. Related items include Convertor and Gigabit and Interface.


CATEGORIES
     Adapters
     Audio and Video
     BNC Menu
     Category 5
     Category 6
     CCTV
     Cisco
     Connectors
     Convertors
     Distributors
     DVI
     DVRs
     F (RF Coaxial)
     Fiber
     Firewire
     HDMI
     Hoods
     Hubs
     Memory
     Misc
     Modular
     Monitors
     Monitor Cables
     Network Cards
     OEM Cables
     Patch Cables
     Patch Panels
     PC Cables
     Plenum
     Power
     Printer
     RCA
     Repeaters
     Ribbon Cables
     SCSI
     Security
     Silver Satin
     Switchboxes
     Telephony Products
     Token Ring
     Tools
     Transceivers
     Tutorials and Resources
     USB
     Wallplates
     Wire

1000BaseTX GBIC

PacificCable.com carries Gigabit Interface Convertor. If you need Gigabit Interface Convertor not listed here, and/or pinout drawing identified call us at 800-931-3133 or email a request and any documents to sales@pacificcable.com.
PART NUMBER DEscriptION CLICK FOR
PICTURE & SPECS
PRICE TO ORDER
CIS-WS-G5483 1000BASE-TX CIS-WS-G5483 1000BASE-TX $260.00
Qty:
CIS-WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX CIS-WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX $270.00
Qty:
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:
CABGELX-STSC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to SC CABGELX-STSC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to SC $195.00
Qty:
CABGELX-ST-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to ST CABGELX-ST-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to ST $195.00
Qty:
CABGELX-SC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable SC to SC CABGELX-SC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable SC to SC $195.00
Qty:

You are here: PacificCable.com Arrow 1000BaseTX GBIC

OTHER CISCO PRODUCTS

Cisco 700 Series

Cisco 800 Series

Cisco 1000 Series

Cisco 1600 Series

Cisco 1720 Router

Cisco Memory

Cisco Power Supplies

Cisco 1750 Router

Cisco 2500 Series

Cisco 2600 Series

Cisco 3600 Series

Cisco 3810 Router

Cisco 4000 Series

Cisco Equivilent Cables


Custom Cables

        Custom 2.5mm Cables
        Custom 3.5mm Cables
        Custom 1/4 Inch Cables
        Custom Apple Cables
        Custom BNC Cables
        Custom Category 5 Patch Cables
        Custom Category 6 Patch Cables
        Custom Cisco Cables
        Custom Coaxial Cables
        Custom Component Cables
        Custom Digital Audio Coax Cables
        Custom DVI Cables
        Custom F Adapters
        Custom F Cables
        Custom Fiber Optic Cables
        Custom FME Adapters
        Custom FME Cables
        Custom HSSI Cables
        Custom Keyboard Cables
        Custom MCX Adapters
        Custom MCX Cables
        Custom Mini UHF Adapters
        Custom Mini UHF Cables
        Custom MMCX Adapters
        Custom MMCX Cables
        Custom Modular Cables
        Custom Monitor Cables
        Custom Mouse Cables
        Custom N Adapters
        Custom N Cables
        Custom OEM Cables
        Custom Parallel Printer Cables
        Custom Plenum Cables
        Custom RCA Adapters
        Custom RCA Cables
        Custom Reverse Polarity Adapters
        Custom Reverse Polarity Cables
        Custom RF Cables
        Custom SCSI Cables
        Custom SMA Adapters
        Custom SMA Cables
        Custom SMB Adapters
        Custom SMB Cables
        Custom SMC Adapters
        Custom SMC Cables
        Custom SMZ Adapters
        Custom SMZ Cables
        Custom Silver Satin Cables
        Custom Telephony Cables
        Custom UHF Adapters
        Custom UHF Cables
        Custom USB Cables
        Custom V.35 Cables






© 2001 Pacific Custom Cable Inc