Cisco approved GBIC

GBIC - Gigabit Interface Converter
The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic network and can be installed in the Catalyst 6000, Catalyst 5000, and Catalyst 4000 family Gigabit Ethernet ports that accept GBICs.

CIS-WS-G5484
The WS-G5484 (1000BASE-SX) operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) link spans of up to 1804 feet (550 meters) in length.

CIS-WS-G5486
The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in 802.3z.

When using an LX/LH GBIC with a 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or Equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and recieve ends of the link in the following situations:

NEW ITEMS
New Sections
Larscom Access Cables
Astrocom Cables
Fore Systems Cables
APC Cables

Subscribe to our RSS Feed
Subscribe to PacificCable.com RSS Feed
Learn More
NAVIGATION MENU
View Cart

Privacy Policy
Policy and Procedures
Track Your Order
Some Of Our Customers
Customer Comments

View All Categories
CATEGORIES
Adapters
Audio and Video
BNC Menu
Category 5
Category 6
CCTV
Cisco
Connectors
Convertors
Custom Cables
Distributors
DVI
DVRs
F (RF Coaxial)
Fiber
Firewire
HDMI
Hoods
Hubs
Memory
Misc
Modular
Monitors
Monitor Cables
Network Cards
OEM Cables
Patch Cables
Patch Panels
PC Cables
Plenum
Power
Printer
RCA
Repeaters
Ribbon Cables
SCSI
Security
Silver Satin
Switchboxes
Telephony Products
Token Ring
Tools
Transceivers
Tutorials and Resources
USB
Wallplates
Wire

© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.

GBIC

PacificCable.com carries GBIC. If you need a GBIC not listed here, and/or pinout drawing identified call us at 800-931-3133 or email a request and any documents to sales@pacificcable.com
Part Number Description Click Picture for Specs Price Qty
CIS-WS-G5483 1000BASE-TX CIS-WS-G5483 1000BASE-TX $260.00
Qty:
CIS-WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX CIS-WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX $270.00
Qty:
CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH CIS-WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH $290.00
Qty:
CABGELX-STSC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to SC CABGELX-STSC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to SC $195.00
Qty:
CABGELX-ST-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to ST CABGELX-ST-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable ST to ST $195.00
Qty:
CABGELX-SC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable SC to SC CABGELX-SC-3 3 Meter Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable SC to SC $195.00
Qty: